Privacy Policy

These are the terms & conditions subject to which you may use the Aimia website www.aimiafoods.com provided by Aimia Foods Ltd (“AIMIA”). See also our privacy policy. By accessing, using and downloading the Website you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by these terms and conditions (“the Agreement”) and you re-affirm that acceptance every time you access the Website.

Address: Penny Lane, Haydock, Merseyside, WA11 0QZ.
Telephone: +44 (0)1942 272 900 Fax: +44 (0)1942 272 831

Email: info@aimiafoods.com

AIMIA VAT number: 249877833
AIMIA company number: 1542173

AIMIA is a company registered in England. This Agreement is governed and construed in accordance with English law. You and AIMIA each submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to disputes arising out of this Agreement.

Personal Details
AIMIA may require certain details and Personal Data from you, including without limitation your name and email address. This policy is in relation to these details and any other Personal Data which AIMIA subsequently collects from you or about you (collectively “the Information”).

Use and Disclosure of the Information and Client Information
AIMIA may use the Information in a variety of ways, some of which will assist and enable AIMIA to provide its services to its clients and prospective clients. This may include for example, AIMIA contacting you directly to inform you of specific products or services.

AIMIA may also in its sole discretion retain the Information and use it for direct marketing services, e.g. AIMIA may send marketing information to you. Such marketing information will relate to goods and/or services provided by AIMIA not third parties.

AIMIA reserves the right to report any activity which AIMIA suspects violates any relevant laws or regulations to the appropriate authority. If AIMIA is requested by such authority for the Information AIMIA reserves the right to disclose it to them.

You shall indemnify and keep AIMIA and AIMIA directors, officers, employees and agents fully indemnified against all actions, claims, proceedings, costs and damages (including any damages or compensation paid by AIMIA on the advice of its legal advisors to compromise or settle any claim) and all legal costs or other expenses arising out of any breach of any representations, warranties and/or undertakings or out of any claims by a third party based on any facts which if substantiated would constitute such a breach.

Security
All Information will be kept as confidential and as secure as possible through the use of AIMIA secure server and in agents appointed on behalf of AIMIA to manage website hosting.  As required by the Act AIMIA follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the Information which you have given to AIMIA, to prevent unauthorised access.

Individual’s Rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 all individuals are entitled on the payment of a fee, to be given from AIMIA a description of all Personal Data AIMIA holds about the individual, the purposes for which this is being processed and the recipients to whom this may be disclosed. All such individuals also have the right to have communicated to them in an intelligible form the information constituting the Personal Data and any information available to AIMIA as to the source of that Personal Data. If you require any further information on this point, please contact AIMIA as detailed above.

General
AIMIA reserves the right to vary the terms and conditions of this Agreement from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Agreement on the Website. By continuing to use the Websites after such posting you will be deemed to accept such variations. You should visit this page periodically to review the terms and conditions of this Agreement because they are binding on you.

In the event that any term of this Agreement is held to be invalid, unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, that term shall be deemed severable and the remainder of this Agreement shall remain valid and enforceable. No waiver of any term of this Agreement shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term.

Except as expressly provided in additional terms of use for areas of the Websites, this Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and AIMIA with respect to your use of the Website. Where such areas are subject to additional terms of use, by using such areas or any part thereof, you agree to be bound by such additional terms applicable to such areas.

For the avoidance of doubt nothing in these terms and conditions shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any terms contained herein.